?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

gonna hide in the bathroom right now.

EDIT: Okay, I'm back. That was boring. I decided it would be safer to watch the Doppler.

Yowza, it looks pretty exciting: Bright red density of storms, hundreds of miles long. Wasn't it just freezing a few days ago? Most of eastern Kansas and western Missouri are in severe thunderstorm warning areas. Cool.

No sleeping for a while, I thinks.

Good luck, y'all.

Best,
Chris

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
verminiusrex
Mar. 1st, 2007 04:19 am (UTC)
I only see thunderstorm warnings. As if we can't just hear the rain and thunder to reach our own conclusion.
mckitterick
Mar. 1st, 2007 04:21 am (UTC)
It was on 96.5 a few minutes ago. Check out Weather.com.
geekmom
Mar. 1st, 2007 04:46 am (UTC)
http://www.weather.com/weather/alerts/nswxcategory/KS

Weather.com sez we are in T-storm warning, but Johnson County gets the tornado watch. I think there were some tornado warnings earlier, but they weren't for our county.
(Deleted comment)
astartes_girdle
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:27 am (UTC)
Errr, I thought tornados only happened in warm weather. Dorothy, are we in Kansas? Bwahahaaha, keep the red shoes handy.
astein142
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:36 am (UTC)
Rain. Rain. Hail. More rain. Minor basement flooding, relieved by an impromptu gutter cleaning. More hail. Lots of kittykat ear-twitching. More rain. Great big piles of pea-sized hail in the yard. And a random bunny, dashing across my front yard.
silverfae
Mar. 1st, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC)

You still have a bit more to go before becoming native.

Native Kansans run outside to see it when there's a tornado warning ;)

(.. but mommy, I don' wanna die in the bathroom, like Elvis!)
clevermanka
Mar. 1st, 2007 03:04 pm (UTC)
Wow. I slept through the whole thing! I guess in the worst case scenario I would have died happily in my sleep. =)

And yeah, ditto roya_spirit. A real Kansan would have run outside to watch the storm. Preferably with a buddy and a six-pack of beer.
rorschachsix
Mar. 1st, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
Ummm... we had 1/4" of rain last night. :)
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com