?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This is brilliant.

How often do you laugh and cry within the span of a couple of minutes?

Thanks, professormass, for the tip.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
subplot2
Apr. 9th, 2007 06:51 pm (UTC)
O.M.G.
mckitterick
Apr. 9th, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
Yep.
archway
Apr. 9th, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC)
Um.




Huh.
mckitterick
Apr. 9th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
Yep.
canadiansuzanne
Apr. 14th, 2007 05:57 am (UTC)
I loved it. Brilliant.

BTW, what song is that?
mckitterick
Apr. 14th, 2007 02:32 pm (UTC)
It's "Hurt," originally by Nine Inch Nails; was also recently remade by Johnny Cash.
silverfae
Apr. 17th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC)
Well, "recently" meaning a couple months before he died. ;)
If you do a search, there's someone out there who posted the Kermitsosad and made a comment that "oh, this is so poignant since he did it right before he died" which just cracked my shit right up.

Johnny's video version really gives us nothing to laugh about, but everything to think about since his reads more like a treatise on aging and dying, less about the drugs.
mckitterick
Apr. 17th, 2007 03:42 am (UTC)
Well, yeah; recent compared to the NIN version *g*

Yeah, the Cash version is just straight-out painful, gorgeous; this one is mostly funny but also occasionally poignant.
silverfae
Apr. 17th, 2007 01:37 pm (UTC)
heehee.
The bit where he looks at the pic of Jim just tore me up.
Awwwwwwwwwww.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )