?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This is kinda scary.

Wish me luck. I hope he loves it.

Now I'm off to bed; should get some sleep tonight. Tomorrow is the first day of classes, kicking it off with the "Science, Technology, & Society" coolness. Really looking forward to that!

Best,
Chris

Tags:

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
jaylake
Jan. 15th, 2009 01:01 pm (UTC)
:: luck ::
(Deleted comment)
silk_noir
Jan. 15th, 2009 01:34 pm (UTC)
LUCK!!
martyn44
Jan. 15th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
Congrats. Now, get on with the next one. Luck.
mckitterick
Jan. 15th, 2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
So true. In fact, my next project is to revise my newly completed novel and get that out, too. In the writing biz, one can't just wait for things to happen.
queza7
Jan. 15th, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC)
Woohoo, congrats and good luck! :D

Still wishing the Tech Writing class was earlier than next Wednesday - I'm really looking forward to it.
mckitterick
Jan. 15th, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
That's sweet how you're looking forward to the tech-writing class! I hope you enjoy it.
queenoftheskies
Jan. 15th, 2009 02:08 pm (UTC)
Best of luck!!!
scottakennedy
Jan. 15th, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC)
Good luck!
tessagratton
Jan. 15th, 2009 02:40 pm (UTC)
GOOD LUCK!
clevermanka
Jan. 15th, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
Woooo! Congratulations and go, Team McKitterick! I'm very happy for and proud of you.
curieuse
Jan. 15th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
stonetable
Jan. 15th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
Good luck!
bestill
Jan. 15th, 2009 04:55 pm (UTC)
Yay for you!
piezocuttlefish
Jan. 15th, 2009 04:56 pm (UTC)
*crosses tentacles*
skaldic
Jan. 15th, 2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
from my typewriter icon to yours
Congrats that's great! Good luck!
mckitterick
Jan. 15th, 2009 06:22 pm (UTC)
Re: from my typewriter icon to yours
Cool! I own this model, a 1917 Underwood, and it still works.
skaldic
Jan. 15th, 2009 06:26 pm (UTC)
Re: from my typewriter icon to yours
that's great -- I used it as an icon originally because I couldn't find a picture of the one I own -- a 1937 Remington-Rand.

Old typewriters of the world unite -- you have nothing to lose but your dust.
mckitterick
Jan. 15th, 2009 06:27 pm (UTC)
Re: from my typewriter icon to yours
...and a lot of that occupies mine....
skaldic
Jan. 15th, 2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
Re: from my typewriter icon to yours
well, you noticed that I'm not typing this entry on mine
holyoutlaw
Jan. 15th, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
Well, yet another congratulations!
(Deleted comment)
mckitterick
Jan. 15th, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks.
terriblyfamous
Jan. 15th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
LUCK!
I loved that class.
mckitterick
Jan. 15th, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

You were in the very first iteration of it, methinks. Here's how it's shaping up now.
weaselmom
Jan. 15th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
*\o/* Huge accomplishment, man. How long do we have to wait to hear something back?
mckitterick
Jan. 15th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you - love the pom-poms!

Well, two major factors here:
1) It's a big novel (200k words), so it'll take a bit to read.
2) The editor's a great, hard-working guy who's been expecting it, and his publishing house is small enough that he's not swamped with manuscripts.

So... soonish? Like that's helpful ;-)

Chris
(Deleted comment)
frugurl27
Jan. 16th, 2009 03:09 am (UTC)
Congrats and best of luck!
nibot
Jan. 16th, 2009 03:10 am (UTC)
w00t! good luck!
kijjohnson
Jan. 16th, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
<3 Go you!
sdemory
Jan. 16th, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! I look forward to getting snubbed when I ask you to sign my dogeared copy!

"Did you see that?" I'll tell the assembled crowd. "Chris McKitterick saved my life. Did you see how he told his bodyguards to let up? 'He's had enough, boys,' he said. An author and a gentleman!"
mckitterick
Jan. 16th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha! Aw, shucks, I'll intervene even before they soften you up. Maybe even before they knock you down. Yeah, yeah, I think that's it.

I mean, that's what you did for me during the Thunder Road signing. I'm proud of those scars we earned out on the high prairie, fighting off those mutant Russians.
siro_gravity
Jan. 17th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
oh chris!!!
GOOD LUCK! i don't think you need luck, tho, cuz you got skillz. is this the novel based upon the short story i read in the book with the artwork?
mckitterick
Jan. 17th, 2009 04:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Nope, I still need to finish the second story in that book. This one is Transcendence. I'll post updates as I hear 'em!

Chris
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com