?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

WHEN DINOS ATTACK!

Aaaaaaaaah!
Three seconds before I had to spear that damned Allosaurus. Click to see my Nebula Awards 2007 photo gallery with more dinos.

Speaking of the past coming to life, this weekend is....

1) The opening of the Kansas City Renaissance Festival, possibly the best one you'll ever experience. This is opening weekend, when they have 2-for-1 admission with 5 containers of non-perishable food (bring five items and it's buy one, get one free at the gate)! Not sure if I'm going this weekend, what with just having recovered from Teh Pig Death and planning to attend 2), but going soon and often. Runs seven weeks:

Click the image to see their site.

2) Greaserama, the KC-area Hot Rods and Punk Rods show, with live music and classic movies. I'll be lobbying so that I can show my '66 hot-rod Newport next year (it's a year too new *sigh*). I'm going Saturday with charmed_art and razorart!


Click the image to see the show's site.

What're you up to this weekend?

Chris

Tags:

Comments

( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
tully01
Sep. 3rd, 2009 11:21 pm (UTC)
Honing my aerial fusillade technique against erratically-maneuvering high-speed objects. :-)
mckitterick
Sep. 3rd, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
Super! Thanks!

(He says, one eyebrow raised.)

Edited at 2009-09-03 11:28 pm (UTC)
tully01
Sep. 4th, 2009 12:04 am (UTC)
Well, you did ask what I was up to this weekend...and it's the truth. (Bird season opened.)
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:08 am (UTC)
Aha!
roseconnelly
Sep. 3rd, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC)
possibly the best one you'll ever experience

Why is that?
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
I've been to a number of RenFests, and this one has the best variety of acts, super quality across the board, lots of great food, and the absolute best setting, among other attractions! Why, you disagree?
roseconnelly
Sep. 4th, 2009 02:00 pm (UTC)
I didn't express any sort of opinion at all. I just asked why.

We will probably go at least once. Yippee for the children play area, or I probably wouldn't go at all.

Or, maybe a babysitter this year. Then Mac and I could go to smoker!



Edited at 2009-09-04 02:02 pm (UTC)
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 02:58 pm (UTC)
...oh, and they have mead! And wild birds, and naughty songs, and Everything on a Stick, and swordfights....

Hey, yeah, come to Smoker! It's my favorite part of the weekend. Lemme know when you plan to go and we can coordinate.
roseconnelly
Sep. 4th, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC)
Will do! I doubt I can get a babysitter on Labor Day weekend, but the Cakes and Ale weekend made me go "Ooooo!"

clevermanka
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
If it helps sway your decision to attend this weekend, let me tell you they're cutting way back on the promotional/theme stuff this year. It's not like they'll be giving away tons of tasty food. So if you wanna save your pennies to come to Smoker on a weekend you can get a babysitter...that's what I'd advise.

Also, if you come out on a later weekend, I can put at least one of you on the guest list. It's too late to do it for this weekend.
roseconnelly
Sep. 23rd, 2009 11:49 pm (UTC)
We are going this Saturday! Are you making a trip?
mckitterick
Sep. 24th, 2009 12:04 am (UTC)
Oh-ho, that thar sounds like a grand reason to go this Saturday! I'll do it!

It's Cake & Ale Weekend, by the way....
roseconnelly
Sep. 24th, 2009 12:18 am (UTC)
Yes, that's why I chose this one! I'm expecting a candylandian scene of indulgences. I hope my expectations aren't too high. ;)
mckitterick
Sep. 24th, 2009 04:50 am (UTC)
Will you have the young'uns there? That will, of course, limit your indulgence a bit ;-)
roseconnelly
Sep. 24th, 2009 02:16 pm (UTC)
Nope, my SIL is babysitting for us. Cakes and Ale!!!
sf_reader
Sep. 4th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
I like the fest but think the food quality dropped off in recent years.

I am off exploring SE Kansas in two hours, spending the night in Fredonia and attending a Kansas Sampler FOundation gathering tomorrow in Howard.
mckitterick
Sep. 24th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know what you mean about the food, but I still love those crepes (that's the only independent full-service food vendor out there now, by the way).
ryltar
Sep. 4th, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
Painting a house
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
Wow! Ambitious.
scarlettina
Sep. 4th, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
This weekend I'm recovering from Japanese jetlag and the alternating scorn and love of neglected cats.
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
I bet! It's been so fun reading of your adventures.
astein142
Sep. 4th, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
Cleaning up plaster dust, packing for a trip to San Antonio, and hanging out with friends.
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:12 am (UTC)
Except for the first part, sounds like fun.
silverfae
Sep. 4th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
We're torn. Greaserama, opening weekend, the Speedway Muscle Car Show, a barbeque, house chores, and of course, catching up with each other.
and then J's on call Monday, so that's up for fate.

life is full.
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:12 am (UTC)
Tell me about the Speedway Muscle Car Show....
silverfae
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:22 am (UTC)
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
Oh, the Goodguys show is this weekend! That's right; I think it's why the Greaserama guys do it on this weekend and specifically ban the tarted-up cars that one often sees at the Big Show. On the other hand, dude, 2500 cars!
silverfae
Sep. 4th, 2009 01:18 pm (UTC)
Too true.
Good luck with lobbying for the '66.
Hey, maybe you could turn it into a pick-up and then you can enter it :)
renniemom
Sep. 4th, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
If you go to the Good Guys Show and buy food/drinks, please buy from the BSHS project graduation booth :-) Support my attempts to get my kid out of the house and graduated!
silverfae
Sep. 4th, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)

You bet, I'll keep that in mind~!
weaselmom
Sep. 4th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
I was about to scream at you for not wearing your HELMET while standing under the dino, but then I saw the small print. Geez, give me a heart attack, whydoncha?

This weekend: Shawn comes back from a week back East and we do boring House Crap.
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:14 am (UTC)
This is what happens when one goes about sans helmet. Lucky for me, I was carrying that diamond-tipped, dead-man's-blood-dipped spear.

Hey, you forgot catching up from being apart for a week! That sounds not-boring ;-)
mcchambers
Sep. 4th, 2009 03:34 am (UTC)
Selling Pulled Pork sandwiches and peach cobbler at the Boy Scout booth at Santa-Cali-Gon. (send my kids to camp next summer--PLEASE!)

Then rummaging for Renfest costume elements.
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:16 am (UTC)
What is this Santa-Cali-Gon?
mcchambers
Sep. 4th, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
A Fall festival in Independence, MO; named (as I believe) from the intersection of historic trails west: Santa Fe, California, Oregon

crafts, food, rides, concerts, people-watching
justaqt
Sep. 4th, 2009 07:27 am (UTC)
Oh yay! The Renaissance Festival is open again! (I'm glad we went with you one year)
Fred is coming to visit from work in Iraq next week! I immediately thought about how fun it would be to go to this with him, but don't know if he'll let us go. -pout- Just because I've got this baby-about-to-come-any-moment thing going on. -eye roll-
But......
maybe??
Fred??
pleeeeeeeease!
orin2
Sep. 4th, 2009 08:35 am (UTC)
No way we are going before the baby comes. But maybe after. :) I am such a hard case.
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 02:53 pm (UTC)
Sounds like Mr. Hard Case nixes the idea, oh about-to-drop-a-baby one! :-D
clevermanka
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
*looks hard at the blue banner in the KCRF photo*

How did I never notice that the lowercase letter a is backwards in both "Renaissance" and "Festival" on that thing?
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 06:16 pm (UTC)
I just assumed it was one of those "ye olde fonts."
clevermanka
Sep. 4th, 2009 06:22 pm (UTC)
You assume well-intentioned design.

I assume inept stupidity.

This speaks volumes.
sf_reader
Sep. 4th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
How did I never notice that the lowercase letter a is backwards in both "Renaissance" and "Festival" on that thing?

Because it hasn't always done that. The photo on this page is from 2005: http://www.kansastravel.org/renaissancefestival.htm
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 07:23 pm (UTC)
Wow. I assumed that someone had proofread the giant banner before putting it in front of the whole world. Wow.
sf_reader
Sep. 4th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
For decades, the Banner on the front page of the Detroit Free Press had a "V" instead of "D" It took a college professor to point out that they were using the wrong letter in the stylized type they use.
clevermanka
Sep. 4th, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
I gotta remember to check tomorrow morning to see if they fixed it.
skyflame
Sep. 4th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
I'm planning on taking a little pirate on Sunday. Which is kinda fitting, considering I was at the Ren Fest three years ago when I got a call telling me to get my ass to the hospital to watch her be born.
mckitterick
Sep. 4th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
:-D
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com