?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Whatta weekend!

Spent Saturday cutting out stumps, leveling an 8x8-foot piece of ground in the back yard, constructing a foundation, and then building a shed with madmatmax. Afterwards, I quickly cleaned up and donned the most-relevant costume I could imagine: Handyman! Pretty much wore the gear I'd been wearing all day ;-)

Click the image to Mac & Mel's Flickr page. Mel sez, "Every mad scientist needs someone to build the secret lab."

Just about then, dozens of people started showing up for our Halloween Dance Party (on Friday, we moved a bunch of furniture to make most of the downstairs living area into a dance floor). Thanks to all who came over and shared your awesomeness, and thanks to clevermanka for throwing such a great party! It was great to see everyone. Oh, and for the first time in the six years I've lived in this house, a pair of little monsters came to the door looking for candy. As you can imagine, I hadn't planned for this eventuality, but thankfully I still had most of a bag of taffy. They got big ol' handfuls! I say we petition to get kids trick-or-treating again. I miss all the precious little costumes.

Spent today getting a U-Haul truck for picking up a huge SF book & model & comic collection donated to the Center for the Study of Science Fiction and AboutSF. Many thanks to Nate (a.k.a. about_sf) for going over to Kansas City with me to load the collection... which turned out to be about five times as many as the donor had estimated (total is something like 500 boxes). We filled the hell out of that U-Haul truck and Nate's car, then called on Matt once again to help unload the books into the Center's now-seriously crammed space and the comics into temporary storage. You guys ROCK. The sorting and cataloging begins this week. We still need to return to fetch another 80 or so boxes of models and collectibles :-O

And just minutes ago when I turned on teh intarwebs, I discovered that Kij Johnson has won the World Fantasy Award for 26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss (click to read this wonderful story online). Congratulations, Kij!

Now I'm wiped out. Later!

Chris

Tags:

Comments

( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
victoria_lane
Nov. 2nd, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
You are so fun. It's refreshing.
mckitterick
Nov. 2nd, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
Thank you! :-D
woadwarrior
Nov. 2nd, 2009 06:14 am (UTC)
Much busier than me!
mckitterick
Nov. 2nd, 2009 02:40 pm (UTC)
I'm looking forward to a weekend a little more like yours!
siro_gravity
Nov. 2nd, 2009 07:19 am (UTC)
you leveled an area, laid the foundation and built a shed all in one day?? :O YOU ARE SUCH A MANLY-MAN!!!!
mckitterick
Nov. 2nd, 2009 02:39 pm (UTC)
Well, I had a lot of help from my friend. Still, it was a solid day's worth of work!
(Deleted comment)
mckitterick
Nov. 2nd, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC)
That would be great! But maybe not for the first book....
xjenavivex
Nov. 2nd, 2009 05:37 pm (UTC)
Seconded!
yanbaoqin
Nov. 2nd, 2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
Shoot! Wish I had been there! Sounds like it was awesome!
mckitterick
Nov. 2nd, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
You shoulda been! How went the checkup? Are you in?
yanbaoqin
Nov. 2nd, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
Sadly no, not at the moment. I'm gonna need a medical waiver for my astigmatism, and then I'm probably in for another month or so long wait to get to basic.
justaqt
Nov. 2nd, 2009 01:58 pm (UTC)

You should come with us to our annual Trunk or Treat!
There are LOTS of costumes, and Prizes for costumes!! :)

(This is us---->) http://www.facebook.com/home.php?#/photo.php?pid=30582048&id=1203144922
mckitterick
Nov. 2nd, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
That's awesome!
clevermanka
Nov. 2nd, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
I love this photo of you so much. You're so handsome! Thank you, Stu, for the fabulous shot!

I agree on trying to get more trick-or-treaters. I think I scared the two got with my enthusiasm. I loved trick-or-treating when I was a kid and it makes me sad that I don't get to experience the other side of it as a grown-up.
mckitterick
Nov. 2nd, 2009 03:19 pm (UTC)
She manages to capture a lot of silliness, that's for sure!

I wonder how one attracts T-or-T'ers? Pumpkin? Halloweeney stuff in the windows?
clevermanka
Nov. 2nd, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
I vote for a sign by the sidewalk that says "We welcome trick-or-treating tykes!" Although a carved pumpkin wouldn't hurt. Next year!
roseconnelly
Nov. 2nd, 2009 05:01 pm (UTC)
Or just tell your friends with kids that you are willing to give them candy.

There are really not that many kids out going door-to-door. I don't know if it is laziness or the fear that we've instilled in parents to "OMG, BEWARE THE STRANGERS!!!"

Everybody either flocks down to Mass or goes to their sponsored Trunk-Or-Treat.

clevermanka
Nov. 2nd, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
I have, like, two sets of friends with children. And only one of them live in this neighborhood.
silverfae
Nov. 2nd, 2009 05:16 pm (UTC)
"Tykes" in big letters.
Otherwise you get greedy teens with pillowcases in nothing but a mask. Ptthth.

We plan to return to downtown next year. It's fun to grab a spot near a window, preferably in an adult establishment, sup something, and enjoy all the big and little kids out doing their thing.

Or you could come to our house... we have little neighbors that come round cos we give out Good Candy. Once they're all been round, we shut off the light to avoid the greedy teens from other neighborhoods.
clevermanka
Nov. 2nd, 2009 05:20 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's why the inclusion of that particular word. =D

Going to someone else's house who has an established neighborhood for little ones is a good idea. We'll consider it!
yanbaoqin
Nov. 2nd, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
I do agree, this is a wonder picture of you. Captures your essence.
roseconnelly
Nov. 2nd, 2009 05:04 pm (UTC)
It is a good photo, but it isn't hard to get a good one of him. For most people, I need to take 15-20 to get a really good shot. For him, I need two.
clevermanka
Nov. 2nd, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
It's because he's so adorable.
scarlettina
Nov. 2nd, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC)
Chris, that picture is awesome. Also, when did all that snow fall into your beard? Dude! :-)
mckitterick
Nov. 2nd, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you... I think ;-)
skyflame
Nov. 2nd, 2009 06:59 pm (UTC)
Welcome to the land of snowbeards. :P
scarlettina
Nov. 2nd, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
Yes, it's a compliment. You're a good-looking man. A little bit of silver in the beard enhances that smile of yours. ;-)
mckitterick
Nov. 2nd, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC)
Aw, shucks.
xjenavivex
Nov. 2nd, 2009 05:38 pm (UTC)
That is an awesome pic. What a haul you guys picked up. That is terrific. Will you be posting about anything in the collection?
mckitterick
Nov. 2nd, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
Danke!

Yeah, I know. Sorting will be a serious (and long-term) task, but I can't wait to discover what we got! It's like Christmas.
minnehaha
Nov. 2nd, 2009 07:01 pm (UTC)
Hey! You should have goggles, like all the cool kids.

K.
mckitterick
Nov. 2nd, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
Goggles make everything better.
tully01
Nov. 2nd, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
That picture SO says: "Hey, boys and girls! Put on your safety goggles, 'cause today we're playing with isotopes!"
mckitterick
Nov. 2nd, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC)
Aw, yeah!
tully01
Nov. 3rd, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, we gonna get any of those donated goodies to auction off for you next spring?
mckitterick
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
I plan to talk with you about that: We'll have tens of thousands of comics, un-built models, collectible toys, and duplicate books to go up for auction. In fact, there's about 80 more boxes of such in the donor's storage that she wants removed in the next couple of weeks. I don't suppose ConQuesT has auction storage...?

Going to be HUGE and FUN auction next year for sure!
tully01
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:32 pm (UTC)
Since I'm not in KC I'm not sure what they have in the way of storage. I have some storage here, but that's a long way from KC and I don't own a three-ton truck. :-0 But we'll talk...
mckitterick
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
Cool, thanks. The comics are all at my place right now - where my Crossfire needs to go for winter! - but the rest will be super-light! Models are bulky, though.

I was also thinking about maybe running a virtual auction to remove some of these things faster, but that would be way less fun than having a huge ConQuesT auction, wouldn't it?
tully01
Nov. 4th, 2009 12:40 am (UTC)
It can be fun, but there are serious logistics limitations. I'll toss you an email later about some of those.
dragonet2
Nov. 4th, 2009 02:37 am (UTC)
About SF and a check
from ConQuest. Did you get one? It hasn't been cashed. We had another one from someone in town and the recipient had not received it.

Our postoffice box is borked so if the address was slightly wrong and it was returned, the envelope may be lost.

Email me please, dragonet@kc.rr.com

Thanx

Paula Helm Murray
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com