?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Where have you been?

Wow, I'm pretty clearly a Yankee, eh? Methinks it's time to see more of the South, Southwest, and East Coast.


I've visited 28 states (56%). Click to create your own visited map of the United States.

Where have you been?

Chris

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
clevermanka
Mar. 3rd, 2011 06:36 pm (UTC)
We really gotta plan that trip to Vegas. And the one to Arizona. *sigh*

Oh, and:

visited 27 states (54%)
Create your own visited map of The United States

We're tied at 27 states!

Edited at 2011-03-03 07:38 pm (UTC)
mckitterick
Mar. 3rd, 2011 09:04 pm (UTC)
I'd forgotten my OK trip, so now I'm one ahead! But, yeah, gotta see AZ.
normalcyispasse
Mar. 3rd, 2011 09:43 pm (UTC)
Yes, that trip to Arizona. . . my offer still stands, you know.

I just put hard luggage on the Sprint and soft bags on the Hayabusa too.
mckitterick
Mar. 3rd, 2011 09:48 pm (UTC)
Let me tell you that offer is much appreciated, and there has been much conversation about making it happen....
siro_gravity
Mar. 3rd, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
HEY!! just cuz I've been to the south doesn't mean i'm not a yankee!!! besides, you've been to the dakotas, so that weighs some on the non-yankee side, I think.

eta: there is something really beautiful about the southeast. you might enjoy traveling there.

Edited at 2011-03-03 06:40 pm (UTC)
mckitterick
Mar. 3rd, 2011 07:46 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Yeah, Montana and the Dakotas (and Utah, and Idaho, and...) are hardly "Yankee."

I loved West Virginia; I imagine I'd love the rest of the region, too - especially Cape Canaveral!

auroraceleste
Mar. 3rd, 2011 07:08 pm (UTC)

visited 37 states (74%)
Create your own visited map of The United States

I've just got a few cold corners left :P
mckitterick
Mar. 3rd, 2011 07:47 pm (UTC)
I was just going to say, "You've missed the corners!"
m_danson
Mar. 3rd, 2011 07:13 pm (UTC)
US States (more than passing through): California, Pennsylvania, Maine, Massachusetts

Canadian Provinces (more than passing through): British Columbia, Ontario, Quebec, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland

Rest of the world : Only in my dreams.

Yankee = No.
Canuck = Hand me my touque.

edit: BTW the Canadian version of this map is incredibly screwed up.

Edited at 2011-03-03 07:14 pm (UTC)
mckitterick
Mar. 3rd, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
:-D

The only Canadian provinces I've visited are Ontario and B.C.
steve98052
Mar. 3rd, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
I've been to every US state except Alaska and Tennessee. In Canada I've only been to BC and Ontario. I've been to about 30 other countries, but I'd have to look at a map to remember specifically.
mckitterick
Mar. 3rd, 2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
Wow, you're a kick-butt traveler!
steve98052
Mar. 3rd, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
It's one of my favorite luxuries; other than travel I mostly live pretty modestly.
weaselmom
Mar. 3rd, 2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
Dude, how could you forget our trip to Oklahoma???
mckitterick
Mar. 3rd, 2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! That really was something. I think we got to see two square feet outside of that venue. I guess I tried to block the "Oklahoma" part ;-D

Editing the map....
weaselmom
Mar. 3rd, 2011 08:11 pm (UTC)
I don't blame you for repressing the memories. Some parts were fun - we met some good gamers and saw some bad karaoke.
mckitterick
Mar. 3rd, 2011 09:04 pm (UTC)
The best part was going there with you!
garyomaha
Mar. 4th, 2011 12:50 pm (UTC)
I never can figure out the rules for "visiting." Does that just mean any state I've passed through (on foot, rail, highway) as opposed to flying over? Or does that mean I have to have spent X amount of time there? Or, as someone asked, do I have to have peed in the state? :) Is there a list of rules somewhere?
silverfae
Mar. 4th, 2011 03:03 pm (UTC)
I think mine would definitely vary depending on rules, although I've eaten, peed, showered, and probably admired a view in all of them save Alaska.
Lived in: Maryland, Texas, Pennsylvania, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California (N and S) and Kansas.
I ought to do my map on "been there for at least a weekend or three days, because overnight stays are still almost all of them.

That's what comes of being a trucker for three years.
mckitterick
Mar. 4th, 2011 04:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I suspect you've seen 'em all from a nice height!
mckitterick
Mar. 4th, 2011 04:40 pm (UTC)
Hm... well, the way I picked it is if I've stayed overnight or at least spent significant time. Flying over or getting a ride through while asleep = no. Peeing there = yes, but not while flying over ;-D
rowanda380
Mar. 4th, 2011 10:00 pm (UTC)
random commenter
come to central Ohio, we are nice here!
pointoforigin
Mar. 5th, 2011 01:54 am (UTC)
You should come to Michigan, now that we live here. But don't come now, because a persistent icy rain is pelting the crusted snow, but only making it more obstinate in its refusal EVER to go away. And I think you've had enough of that kind of weather already. I'll let you know when it's safe . . . . ; )
mckitterick
Mar. 5th, 2011 05:33 am (UTC)
Yeah, I've about had it with that weather. We're due for some more soon. *sigh*
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com