?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Kenya!

http://www.weebls-stuff.com/toons/29/

It was time to re-introduce this most charming of all videos.

Come to Kenya!
Chris

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
sdemory
Jan. 11th, 2005 07:42 pm (UTC)
Someday I hope to take the "Holy crap. Lions!" tour. I hear that supplies are limited, though.
kijjohnson
Jan. 11th, 2005 07:50 pm (UTC)
Zebras!
arian1
Jan. 11th, 2005 08:08 pm (UTC)
Tiger dance!
stroppy_baggage
Jan. 11th, 2005 08:28 pm (UTC)
Bah! Try Lapland!

http://www.weebls-stuff.com/testy/adventcalendar.html

Many of these are great but the one you REALLY want is 3rd column, 5th row: image of a santa biting a tree.

Watch it. Trust me.
radcliffe
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC)
snow and santa available for viewing now!

LOL

gotta love it.
mckitterick
Jan. 12th, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC)
Not much to do there, but still better than Norway.

So they say, anyhow.

Chris
clevermanka
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:34 pm (UTC)
Oh my god. Still Better Than Norway. Now there's a hard sell.
mckitterick
Jan. 12th, 2005 09:02 pm (UTC)
Santa Santa Santa Santa Santa Santa Santa Santa
Christ, a Christ! Oooooh, it's a Christ!

Thanks!
Chris
chance88088
Jan. 11th, 2005 08:32 pm (UTC)
thanks - i just wasted an hour watching it. and i might have booked a flight to kenya.
mckitterick
Jan. 11th, 2005 08:38 pm (UTC)
That is not a wasted hour! It is an hour invested in burning that song and dance into your brain forever. Hahahahhaahahaa!

Chris
stroppy_baggage
Jan. 11th, 2005 08:56 pm (UTC)
Psst. Try Lapland. really.
radcliffe
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:08 pm (UTC)
I still think we could drum it out on Taiko drums...


(doing a little butt wiggle kenya dance....)
stroppy_baggage
Jan. 11th, 2005 10:06 pm (UTC)
If you get a chance, check out the other entries on the calender. The Christmas Yam song is good but the Boing! song is one of the most simplistic earworming tools of evil ever! Damn catchy.
mckitterick
Jan. 12th, 2005 09:03 pm (UTC)
You are evil. That is all.
(Deleted comment)
mckitterick
Jan. 12th, 2005 02:06 pm (UTC)
Oooooooh, it's a snake!
mckitterick
Jan. 12th, 2005 09:03 pm (UTC)
I meant to say, "Santa Santa Santa Santa Santa Santa Santa Santa
Christ, a Christ! Oooooh, it's a Christ!"

Chris
jjgalahad
Jan. 13th, 2005 07:42 am (UTC)
Hee hee hee. Making fun of Jesus never stops being funny. :D
blzblack
Jan. 12th, 2005 03:30 am (UTC)
Where do you find this kooky stuff?

BTW, I am so jealous you got eat Cajun. I spent a year or so there and grew to love the food so much, I stock one shelf entirely with Louisiana Hot Sauce. Mmm, yummy.

Glad you had a great time once you got there.
jjgalahad
Jan. 12th, 2005 11:30 am (UTC)
I actually lived with a guy from Kenya for the better part of a year. Man was quite the Mad Pimp. I wish this song had been around for me to stick on his computer at the time, so he could endure the suffering I had fielding the calls from his thirty or so girlfriends on a nightly basis. :P
mckitterick
Jan. 12th, 2005 02:07 pm (UTC)
! I had a student from Kenya this year. Nice fella, good student, thoughtful and kind. He gave a presentation about why Kenya is the best place to visit in the whole world, with lots of reasonable tips.

Chris
jjgalahad
Jan. 13th, 2005 07:47 am (UTC)
My roommate once gave a presentation on the social mores and economic status of Kenya to my class of World Literature and afterwards, I got to hear every girl in the class talk about him in lustful, melting-into-puddle tones.

He wasn't a bad sort of fellow, also quite pleasant but just very, um, how to put it? Lascivious. Really did prove distracting and slightly harmful to my fragile ego. The powerful smell of musk in my room every night alone kinda threw me.
mckitterick
Jan. 13th, 2005 05:18 pm (UTC)
I've discovered something about college women - rather, clevermanka and kijjohnson educated me about this: Just like boys of that age, they're all full of hormones and spend most of each lecture doing the same things boys do. That is, making eyes, smiling and giggling to their little friends, and starting at guys' belt buckles.

Sheesh. I was better off not knowing that. It's distracting, that fog of pheremones.

Chris
mckitterick
Jan. 12th, 2005 09:05 pm (UTC)
And better than Norway for sure. Last summer, I had another student from Norway tell us why he doesn't want to go back. Lives on the northern tip, where it's dark all day for part of the winter. Suck. Kenya is WAY better!

Chris
jjgalahad
Jan. 13th, 2005 07:48 am (UTC)
While I've never met a truly Nordic person, I knew an exchange student from Sweden once in HS and he was quite a funny guy. He always spoke highly of Sweden but seemed reluctant to return once we showed him our pizza. He always did a frog dance of some sort to entertain people but I never got to see it.

I, too, would prefer to live in Kenya to Norway.
nakrawolf
Jan. 13th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC)
And don't for get the bunnies!
mckitterick
Jan. 13th, 2005 05:52 pm (UTC)
Re: And don't for get the bunnies!
Aw, I shoulda known it would have a happy-ish ending!

Chris
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com